Flagship module · Data as at 2026H2

Risen Hyper-ion Ultra HJT with steel frame

Bifacial HJT large-format module RSM132-8-740-760BHDG with high-strength steel-alloy frame, approximately 3.11 m² module area – the flagship product in the AB-NETCOM system project. The full Risen portfolio for Germany and Switzerland – eight modules across three platforms – is presented in the overview below.

up to 760 Wp
Datasheet power rating 740–760 Wp
up to 24.5 %
Module efficiency
30 mm
Steel frame height
Risen Hyper-ion Ultra HJT module with steel frame

Module portfolio

Eight modules, three platforms

HJT Hyper-ion as the flagship product in two power classes and two frame variants, the anti-glare version for sensitive sites, and n-type TOPCon as a complement in three formats. All eight modules: 1’500 V system voltage, datasheet test load of 5’400 Pa front / 2’400 Pa rear with standard mounting.

ModulePowerEfficiencyDimensionsWeightFrameDatasheet
HJT Hyper-ion · Flagship product
Hyper-ion Ultra HJT · Steel frame
RSM132-8-740-760BHDG · 132-cell HJT
740–760 Wp23,8–24,5 %2384 × 1303 × 30 mm39.5 kgHigh-strength alloy steelPDF
Hyper-ion Ultra HJT · aluminium frame
RSM132-8-740-760BHDG · 132-cell HJT
740–760 Wp23,8–24,5 %2384 × 1303 × 33 mm37.5 kgAluminium, silverPDF
Hyper-ion Pro HJT · steel frame
RSM132-8-720-735BHDG · 132 HJT cells
720–735 Wp23,2–23,7 %2384 × 1303 × 30 mm39.5 kgHigh-strength alloy steelPDF
Hyper-ion Pro HJT · aluminium frame
RSM132-8-720-735BHDG · 132 HJT cells
720–735 Wp23,2–23,7 %2384 × 1303 × 33 mm37.5 kgAluminium, silverPDF
HJT Hyper-ion Anti-Glare · anti-glare
Hyper-ion Anti-Glare HJT · aluminium frame
RSM132-8-710-730BHDG · 132 HJT cells
710–730 Wp22,9–23,5 %2384 × 1303 × 33 mm37.5 kgAluminium, silver · anti-glare glassPDF
n-Type TOPCon · supplementary
n-Type TOPCon · large format
RSM132-11-615-640BNDG · 132 TOPCon cells
615–640 Wp22,8–23,7 %2382 × 1134 × 30 mm32.5 kgAluminium, silverPDF
n-Type TOPCon · roof format
RSM108-11-490-515BNDG · 108 TOPCon cells
490–515 Wp22,0–23,2 %1961 × 1134 × 30 mm27 kgAluminium, blackPDF
n-Type TOPCon · compact format
RSM96-11-450-475BNDG · 96 cells TOPCon
450–475 Wp22,5–23,8 %1762 × 1134 × 30 mm21.5 kgAluminium, blackPDF

Source: Risen Energy, datasheets 2026H2 (HJT datasheets with status «Preliminary»; TOPCon 490–515 Wp: 2026H1). All values are manufacturer's specifications. Only the current Risen datasheet approved for the target market is binding.

Technical data

Steel frame · Datasheet 2026H2 (Preliminary)

The project focus is on 740 and 750 Wp. Only the current Risen datasheet approved for the target market is binding.

Mechanics in the system

The datasheet test load of 5’400 Pa applies to standard mounting. The system design case of 13’000 Pa (up to 15’000 Pa) refers to the system assembly comprising the module, GRP Hyperframe and mounting structure. The 39.5 kg applies to the module alone; for the GRP Hyperframe, approximately 9–10 kg per module is assumed in the development concept (system assembly approx. 49–50 kg).

To the system project →

Datasheet output740–760 Wp
Project focus740 / 750 Wp
Module efficiency23,8–24,5 %
Bifacial output (BNPI, 135 W/m² on the rear side)830–852 Wp
Cells132 HJT half-cells
Front glass / rear glass2.0 mm / 2.0 mm
Dimensions2384 × 1303 × 30 mm
Weight39.5 kg
FrameHigh-strength alloy steel
Temperature coefficient Pmax−0.24 %/°C
Module operating range−40 to +70 °C
Maximum system voltage1’500 V DC
Mechanical datasheet test load (front / rear)5’400 / 2’400 Pa
Warranty15 yrs product / 30 yrs performance
Logistics36 modules/pallet · 576 per 40’-HQ

Technical source: Risen Energy, datasheet RSM132-8-740-760BHDG steel frame, version REM132-BHDG-0BB-EN-H2-1-2026-Ultra (Preliminary). The 2026H2 datasheet has the status «Preliminary». General product information: en.risen.com/assembly/hjt

Why HJT?

More yield per area – even in cold, snow and diffuse light

Heterojunction combines crystalline silicon with thin amorphous silicon layers. Four properties are important for alpine and large-scale projects.

Earlier in the morning, longer into the evening.

Risen describes good low-light performance – usable in diffuse light as well as in the morning and evening.

When temperatures rise.

−0.24 %/°C temperature coefficient Pmax: low power loss at high cell temperatures.

Energy from both sides.

Bifaciality factor 90 ± 5 % (manufacturer's specification). Light-coloured surfaces and especially snow reflect light onto the rear side of the module. The additional yield depends on the location, mounting structure, row spacing, shading and layout.

Long-term performance retention.

Manufacturer's specification: ≤ 1 % in the first year, followed by 0.3 % per year, around 90 % after 30 years. Zero Busbar (0BB) and the patented Hyper-Link cell interconnection reduce shading losses at cell level.

Site-specific manufacturer field measurement. Saudi Arabia: +3.58 % monthly yield compared with a TOPCon system used for comparison during a low-irradiance period. No yield guarantee.

n-type TOPCon as a complement. An additional module platform from the Risen portfolio for projects where the format, performance class, availability, approved mounting conditions or project-specific economics favour a TOPCon version.

Source: Risen Energy – HJT Hyper-ion. All values are manufacturer's specifications.

Anti-glare design · Hyper-ion Anti-Glare

For airports, roads, railway lines and sites close to residential areas

Risen combines a microstructured matt glass surface with an absorbing coating on the HJT cell. Incident light is scattered diffusely rather than reflected – without mirror reflections or rainbow effects.

This makes it possible to develop sites previously ruled out due to glare assessments: near airports, motorways and railway lines, and on slopes above residential areas.

Glare assessment compared with standard moduleover −80 %
Surface gloss (60°)6.7 GU
Haze / glass transmission89 % / 93,2 %
Test standard for glare assessmentT/CPIA 0119-2025
CertificationTÜV Rheinland AAA

Performance classes, formats and availability of the anti-glare version – including in combination with the steel-frame large format – are clarified with the manufacturer on a project-specific basis. All values are manufacturer's specifications.

Sources: PV Tech – Risen Hyper-ion Anti-Glare modules leading PV safety · SMM News – TÜV Rheinland AAA Certification

Risen Hyper-ion Anti-Glare module with matt glass surface

Large format and Balance of System

More power per module. Fewer modules in the field.

Calculation example for 20 MWp DC rated capacity: The higher the module output, the fewer modules are required for the same plant capacity – without taking project-specific design reserves into account.

500 Wp reference module40’000 modules
740 Wp Hyper-ion Ultra27’027 modules−32.4 %
750 Wp Hyper-ion Ultra26’667 modules−33.3 %
760 Wp Hyper-ion Ultra26’316 modules−34.2 %

Fewer modules mean fewer clamping points, connectors, cable runs, and logistics and installation steps. The actual effect on Balance of System costs is calculated on a project-specific basis from the layout, bill of materials, string design, structural engineering, mounting system and installation sequence – this does not constitute a blanket cost commitment.

576
Modules per 40’-HQ container (16 pallets of 36)
≈ 47
Containers for 20 MWp at 750 Wp
1’500 V
System voltage – long strings, fewer combiners and cables
3.11 m²
Module area – fewer handling operations per installed kWp

What this means for large roofs

On industrial and commercial roofs, the number of installation steps per installed kilowatt is just as important as output per square metre. Large-format modules with 30-mm steel frames deliver more power per clamping point; the roof's structural engineering and the manufacturer's approved installation conditions are checked on a project-specific basis.

What this means for alpine ground-mounted plants

In mountainous areas, every transport, clamping point and connector costs more than on flat terrain. Fewer, but more powerful modules reduce helicopter and cable-car cycles, installation hours and maintenance points – provided that the module frames, system assembly and mounting system can safely withstand alpine loads. This is precisely why AB NETCOM is developing the GRP Hyperframe.

Resources and CO2

Less material, less CO2 – calculated per module.

A large proportion of a solar plant's emissions arise before the first kilowatt-hour is generated: in the frames, mounting system and cells. Calculating per module makes it possible to transfer the impact to projects of any size – from commercial roofs to alpine ground-mounted plants.

–77 %
CO2 in the frame over the life cycle – steel instead of aluminium (manufacturer specification)
≈ 40 kg
CO2e less per module with GRP Hyper­frame instead of aluminium substructure (target value)
< 376.5
kg CO2eq/kWc – certified footprint of the HJT module (Certisolis)
≈ 1’700 t
CO2e less for a 20-MWp project – solely through the frames and mounting structure

Calculated per module, valid for every project size

  • Steel frame instead of aluminium: around 77 % less CO2 in the frame over its life cycle, around one third of the energy required for manufacture – around 26 kg CO2e per module (Risen manufacturer's specification).
  • GRP Hyperframe instead of aluminium mounting structure: around 40 kg CO2e less per module (target value from the development concept).
  • Around 65 kg CO2e in total per module. For a 20-MWp project with around 26’700 modules, this amounts to around 1’700 t CO2e solely through the frame construction.
  • HJT module with certified footprint: below 376.5 kg CO2eq/kWc (Certisolis certification according to the French CRE methodology) thanks to a low-temperature process and thin cells; less than 7 mg of silver per watt.
  • Hail protection saves embodied energy a second time: Each module that does not need to be replaced after a hail event avoids the manufacture, transport and disposal of a replacement module.

How to read the figures. Frame and module values are manufacturer's or certification figures. The value for the GRP Hyperframe is a target value from the development concept and is verified in the testing process . The project total is an approximate calculation based on around 26’700 modules – it does not replace project-specific life-cycle assessments.

Sources: Risen Energy – steel frame ZAM (77 %) · PV Tech – Alloy steel frame · Risen Energy – Certisolis Carbon Footprint

Downloads

Datasheets and brochure

Manufacturer documents from Risen Energy for the module platforms currently offered, as well as the AB-NETCOM brochure 2026. Only the current datasheet approved for the target market is binding.

Your next energy project

Which module is right for your site?

In the 20-minute project check, we clarify the site, loads, grid and schedule – and whether Hyper-ion Ultra, Anti-Glare or TOPCon is the right platform.